Spotted Sandpiper (Actitis macularius) [version 1] American Ornithologists’ Union 1st edition (): Spotted Sandpiper (Actitis macularia) [version 1] American. Spotted Sandpiper cm; ·5 g; wingspan cm. Smallish size and neatly spotted underparts distinctive; greenish-brown upperparts with dark. Spotted sandpipers (Actitis macularius) are found throughout North and Central America, including the western Caribbean islands. Their breeding range.
|Published (Last):||10 November 2018|
|PDF File Size:||17.21 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||7.93 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
They can sleep anytime, day or night, but generally sleep whenever it is dark. These territories may be found in sage-brush, grasslands, forests, fields, lawns and parks among other habitats. Easily identified in breeding plumage by the presence of dense ventral spots, the Spotted Sandpiper is also known as a little shorebird teetering macularjus the water’s edge.
For polyandrous females, the males’ territories are subsets within the female’s territory.
Status and conservation Not globally threatened Least Concern. Male and female spotted sandpipers look alike, but the female is a little larger. Continues until bird is at least 20m away.
Spotted Sandpiper (Actitis macularius) | HBW Alive
The genus name Actitis is from Ancient Greek aktites”coast-dweller”, derived from akte”coast”, and macularius is Latin from macula”spot”. Spotted Sandpipers have colonized this broad range by capitalizing on generalist habits; i. Referring to something living or located adjacent to a waterbody usually, but not always, a river or stream. Each female may lay up to 5 clutches per year. Spotted sandpiper Breeding plumage Conservation status. Territorial disputes typically involve pecking at the head and eyes of the opponent while trying to mount their back, and using the legs, wings and bills to fight.
Spotted sandpipers are visual hunters, mainly using sight to catch prey. Spotted sandpipers employ walking, hopping, climbing, and flying as means of locomotion.
Females establish a breeding territory about 4 days before males begin arriving. Palearctic living in the northern part of the Old World. ADW doesn’t cover all species in the world, nor does it include all the latest scientific information about organisms we describe.
The spotted sandpiper is about six to seven inches in length. Within the first day, they are walking, eating and stretching their wings. Views Read Edit View history.
View the full account on The Birds of North America Online In-depth, comprehensive species information and multimedia subscription required.
Examples of commonly eaten foods include midges, fish, mayflies, fliesgrasshoppers, cricketsbeetlesworms, caterpillars, molluskscrustaceansspidersand carrion. Both notes have a similarity to the call of a Pygmy Nuthatch. Vegetation is dominated by stands of dense, spiny shrubs with tough hard or waxy evergreen leaves. Male sperm storage also occurs, as sperm are retained in the male epididymes in mammals for a period that can, in some cases, extend over several weeks or more, but here we use the term to refer only to sperm storage by females.
Chicks are predated by common gracklesAmerican crowsgulls and mink. This great variation in breeding tactics makes this a fascinating species for the study of how variations in environmental conditions alter the expression and evolution of behavioral and physiological traits.
Retrieved 26 November The eggs are incubated for 19 to 22 days average 21 days by the male and by the female to a lesser extent.
Positive Spotted sandpipers eat a wide variety of insects. Actitis macularia, Actitis macularius, Totanus macularius, Tringa macularia Lithuanian: The Birds of North AmericaVol. For monogamous breeding pairs, the male and female territories are essentially identical. Fairly certain this was an alarm type cal as the bird was pacing back and forth and seemed to be reacting to my proximity. Playerito Manchado Spanish Spain: When flushed, typical call is an extended series of the same notes: Formerly considered conspecific with A.
When walking, the birds exhibit a characteristic up-and-down bobbing motion. These sandpipers will be able to breed the next summer when they macularjus about 1 year old.
The Broken Wing Display is performed by crawling low to the ground with the wings flapping on the ground and the tail spread and lowered while squealing. Each checklist can be viewed with photos shared by the birding community, and also printed as PDF checklists for field use. It is possible that they help control insects that humans view as pests.
Playerito manchado Spanish Uruguay: During spring and fall migrations, spotted sandpipers prefer freshwater habitats, such as lakes, rivers and marshes, though they can also be found along the coasts and maculafius estuaries. There are a few ways by which you can help the development of this page, such as joining the Flickr group for photos or providing translations of the site in addition languages.
Unlike most shorebirds, they migrate singly or in small groups. The eggs of this species weigh about 9. The first type is a higher pitched squared-off note that peaks at approx 4.